CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I85244

Ms. Pauline J. Aguilar
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
961 Brodhead Road
Moon Township, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of an angular contact ball bearing from Germany

Dear Ms. Aguilar:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling .

The article in question is described as a “special low-friction bearing”, model number F0364050, manufactured by FAG Kugelfischer. Descriptive literature was submitted.

Review of the manufacturer’s literature submitted reveals that the low-friction bearing is an angular contact ball bearing. The outer race has an outer diameter of 80 millimeters. The inner race as a bore of 40 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the subject bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division